Personal tools

Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

This Logo Viewlet registered to qPloneSkinTechlight
You are here: Home Technical Program

Technical Program

Wednesday, 26th October, 2011

15:00–16:30 Tutorial 1: Amazon Web Services

17:00–18:30 Tutorial 2: The Windows Azure Cloud Platform

19:30–21:00 SOCC Reception

Thursday, 27th October, 2011

08:30–09:00 Opening Session

09:00–10:00 Keynote Speaker

Chair: Amr El Abbadi

  • Programming and Debugging Large-Scale Data Processing Workflows

     Christopher Olston, Bionica Human Computing

     Abstract and Bio

10:30–12:00 Virtual Infrastructure

[3 Regular presentation + 1 Short presentation]

Chair: Amr El Abbadi

  • Paper of Distinction! Pesto: Online Storage Performance Management in Virtualized Datacenters [full paper, regular presentation]
    Ajay Gulati, Ganesha Shanmuganathan, and Irfan Ahmad (VMware, Inc.), Carl A. Waldspurger (unaffiliated), and Mustafa Uysal (VMware, Inc.) 
  • Improving Per-Node Efficiency in the Datacenter with New OS Abstractions [short paper, short presentation]
    Barret Rhoden, Kevin Klues, David Zhu, and Eric Brewer (UC Berkeley)
  • Paper of Distinction! Opportunistic Flooding to Improve TCP Transmit Performance in Virtualized Clouds [full paper, regular presentation]
    Sahan Gamage, Ardalan Kangarlou, Ramana Rao Kompella, and Dongyan Xu (Purdue University)
  • Cuanta: Quantifying Effects of Shared On-chip Resource Interference for Consolidated Virtual Machines [full paper, regular presentation]
    Sriram Govindan (The Pennsylvania State University), Jie Liu and Aman Kansal (Microsoft Research, Redmond), and Anand Sivasubramaniam (The Pennsylvania State University)

12:00–13:30 LUNCH

13:30–15:00 Computation

[3 Regular presentations + 1 Short presentation]

Chair: John Wilkes

  • Orleans: Cloud Computing for Everyone [full paper, regular presentation]
    Sergey Bykov, Alan Geller, Gabriel Kliot, James R. Larus, Ravi Pandya, and Jorgen Thelin (Microsoft Research)
  • Paper of Distinction! PrIter: A Distributed Framework for Prioritized Iterative Computations [full paper, regular presentation]
    Yanfeng Zhang and Qixin Gao (Northeastern University), Lixin Gao (University of Massachusetts Amherst), and Cuirong Wang (Northeastern University)
  • Making Time-stepped Applications Tick in the Cloud [full paper, regular presentation]
    Tao Zou, Guozhang Wang, Marcos Vaz Salles, David Bindel, Alan Demers, Johannes Gehrke, and Walker White (Cornell University)
  • Scaling the Mobile Millennium System in the Cloud [short paper, short presentation]
    Timothy Hunter, Teodor Moldovan, Matei Zaharia, and Justin Ma (UC Berkeley), Samy Merzgui (EPFL), and Justin Ma, Michael Franklin, Pieter Abbeel, and Alexandre Bayen (UC Berkeley)

15:30–17:00 Data Centers etc

[6 Short presentations]

Chair: Jeff Chase

  • ALIAS: Scalable, Decentralized Label Assignment for Data Centers [full paper, short presenation]
    Meg Walraed-Sullivan, Radhika Niranjan Mysore, and Malveeka Tewari (UCSD), Ying Zhang (Ericsson), and Keith Marzullo and Amin Vahdat (UCSD)
  • Small-World Datacenters [full paper, short presentation]
    Ji-Yong Shin, Bernard Wong, and Emin Gun Sirer (Cornell University)
  • Switching the Optical Divide: Fundamental Challenges for Hybrid Electrical/Optical Datacenter Networks [short paper, short presentation]
    Hamid Hajabdolali Bazzaz and Malveeka Tewari (University of California, San Diego), Guohui Wang (Rice University), George Porter (University of California, San Diego), T. S. Eugene Ng (Rice University), David G. Andersen (Carnegie Mellon University), Michael Kaminsky and Michael A. Kozuch (Intel Labs), and Amin Vahdat (University of California, San Diego)
  • CloudNaaS: A Cloud Networking Platform for Enterprise Applications [full paper, short presentation]
    Theophilus Benson and Aditya Akella (University of Wisconsin, Madison) and Anees Shaikh and Sambit Sahu (IBM Research, TJ Watson)
  • To Cloud Or Not To Cloud? Musings On Costs and Viability [short paper, short presentation]
    Yao Chen and Radu Sion (Stony Brook University)
  • ActiveSLA: A Profit-Oriented Admission Control Framework for Database-as-a-Service Providers [full paper, short presentation]
    Pengcheng Xiong (Georgia Institute of Technology), Yun Chi, Shenghuo Zhu, and Junichi Tatemura (NEC Laboratories America), Calton Pu (Georgia Institute of Technology), and Hakan Hacigumus (NEC Laboratories America)

17:30–19:00 POSTER SESSION

20:00 DINNER

Friday, 28th October, 2011

08:30–10:00 Data and How to Protect It

[3 Regular presentations + 1 Short presentations]

Chair: Boon Thau Loo

  • PipeCloud: Using Causality to Overcome Speed-of-Light Delays in Cloud-Based Disaster Recovery [full paper, regular presentation]
    Timothy Wood (University of Massachusetts Amherst), H. Andres Lagar-Cavilla and K.K. Ramakrishnan (AT&T Research), Prashant Shenoy (University of Massachusetts Amherst), and Jacobus Van der Merwe (AT&T Research)
  • Silverline: Toward Data Confidentiality in Storage-Intensive Cloud Applications [full paper, regular presentation]
    Krishna Puttaswamy, Chris Kruegel, and Ben Zhao (UCSB)
  • Policy expressivity in the Anzere personal cloud [full paper, regular presentation]
    Oriana Riva (Microsoft Research, Redmond) and Qin Yin, Dejan Juric, Ercan Ucan, and Timothy Roscoe (ETH Zurich)
  • An Efficient Multi-Tier Tablet Server Storage Architecture [full paper, short presentation]
    Richard P. Spillane, Pradeep J. Shetty, Erez Zadok, Sagar Dixit, and Shrikar Archak (Stony Brook University)

10:30–12:00 Big Data

[3 Regular presentation + 1 Short presentations]

Chair: Chris Olston

  • Small Cache, Big Effect: Provable Load Balancing for Randomly Partitioned Cluster Services [full paper, regular presentation]
    Bin Fan, Hyeontaek Lim, and David G. Andersen (Carnegie Mellon University) and Michael Kaminsky (Intel Labs)
  • Query Optimization for Massively Parallel Data Processing [full paper, regular presentation]
    Sai Wu and Feng Li (National University of Singapore), Sharad Mehrotra (University of California at Irvine), and Beng Chin Ooi (National University of Singapore)
  • Trojan Data Layouts: Right Shoes for a Running Elephant [full paper, regular presentation]
    Alekh Jindal, Jorge-Arnulfo Quiané-Ruiz, and Jens Dittrich (Saarland University)
  • YCSB++: Benchmarking and Performance Debugging Advanced Features in Scalable Table Stores [full paper, short presentation]
    Swapnil Patil (CMU), Milo Polte (CMU), Kai Ren (CMU), Wittawat Tantisiriroj (CMU), Lin Xiao (CMU), Julio Lopez (CMU), Garth Gibson (CMU), Adam Fuchs (National Security Agency) and Billie Rinaldi (National Security Agency)

12:00–13:30 LUNCH

13:30–14:30 Managing Resources (Part I)

[4 Short presentations]

Chair: Dongyan Xu

  • Modeling and Synthesizing Task Placement Constraints in Google Compute Clusters [full paper, short presentation]
    Bikash Sharma (Pennsylvania State University), Victor Chudnovsky, Joseph L. Hellerstein, and Rasekh Rifaat (Google Inc.), and Chita R. Das (Pennsylvania State University)
  • CloudScale: Elastic Resource Scaling for Multi-Tenant Cloud Systems [full paper, short presentation]
    Zhiming Shen, Sethuraman Subbiah, and Xiaohui Gu (North Carolina State University) and John Wilkes (Google)
  • Automatic Management of Partitioned, Replicated Search Services [short paper, short presentation]
    Florian Leibert, Jake Mannix, Jimmy Lin, and Babak Hamadani (Twitter)
  • DOT: A Matrix Model for Analyzing, Optimizing and Deploying Software for Big Data Analytics in Distributed Systems [full paper, short presentation]
    Yin Huai and Rubao Lee (Department of Computer Science and Engineering, The Ohio State University), Simon Zhang (Department of Computer Science, Cornell University), and Cathy H. Xia and Xiaodong Zhang (Department of Computer Science and Engineering, The Ohio State University)

15:00–16:30 Managing Resources (Part II)

[3 Regular presentations + 1 Short presentation]

Chair: Shivnath Babu

  • No One (Cluster) Size Fits All: Automatic Cluster Sizing for Data-intensive Analytics [full paper, regular presentation]
    Herodotos Herodotou, Fei Dong, and Shivnath Babu (Duke University)
  • Declarative Automated Cloud Resource Orchestration [short paper, short presentation] 
    Changbin Liu and Boon Thau Loo (University of Pennsylvania) and Yun Mao (AT&T Labs Research)
  • CoScan: Cooperative Scan Sharing in the Cloud [full paper, regular presentation]
    Xiaodan Wang (Johns Hopkins University), Anish Das Sarma and Christopher Olston (Yahoo! Research), and Randal Burns (Johns Hopkins University)
  • Incoop: MapReduce for Incremental Computations [full paper, regular presentation]
    Pramod Bhatotia, Alexander Wieder, Rodrigo Rodrigues, Umut A. Acar, and Rafael Pasquini (MPI-SWS)

16:30 END

Document Actions